Discussion

Explanation:

Assuming,

Case 1: Gautam is truth teller i.e., his both statements should be correct.

But his first statemen says that Umesh is the truth-teller which cannot be the case since they are all of different kinds.

∴ Gautam is not the truth-teller.

Case 2: Bheem is the truth-teller i.e, his both statements should be correct.

⇒ His second statement is true and his first statement indicates that Gautam is the liar and Umesh is the alternator.

Checking for statements of Gautam (liar): His both statements are false, which fits well with our assumption.

Checking for statements of Umesh (alternator): His first statement is false and second is true, which also fits well with our assumption.

∴ Gautam is liar, Bheem is truth-teller and Umesh is alternator.

Case 3: Umesh is the truth-teller i.e, his both statements should be correct.

This cannot be case because Umesh’s second statement is contradictory.

∴ Gautam is liar.

Hence, option (b).

» Your doubt will be displayed only after approval.


Doubts


Feedback

Help us build a Free and Comprehensive Preparation portal for various competitive exams by providing us your valuable feedback about Apti4All and how it can be improved.


© 2024 | All Rights Reserved | Apti4All