Three persons (of different kinds) from this island give these statements.
GAUTAM: Umesh is a truth-teller. I am an alternator. BHEEM: Gautam is a liar. I am a truth-teller. UMESH: Bheem is a liar. I am an alternator.
Gautam belongs to which tribe?
Explanation:
Assuming,
Case 1: Gautam is truth teller i.e., his both statements should be correct.
But his first statemen says that Umesh is the truth-teller which cannot be the case since they are all of different kinds.
∴ Gautam is not the truth-teller.
Case 2: Bheem is the truth-teller i.e, his both statements should be correct.
⇒ His second statement is true and his first statement indicates that Gautam is the liar and Umesh is the alternator.
Checking for statements of Gautam (liar): His both statements are false, which fits well with our assumption.
Checking for statements of Umesh (alternator): His first statement is false and second is true, which also fits well with our assumption.
∴ Gautam is liar, Bheem is truth-teller and Umesh is alternator.
Case 3: Umesh is the truth-teller i.e, his both statements should be correct.
This cannot be case because Umesh’s second statement is contradictory.
∴ Gautam is liar.
Hence, option (b).
» Your doubt will be displayed only after approval.
Help us build a Free and Comprehensive Preparation portal for various competitive exams by providing us your valuable feedback about Apti4All and how it can be improved.